Keystone Heights’ Trey Jeffries named Athlete of the Week
Senior wins two individual Class 1A state titles at FHSAA Boys Weightlifting Championships
Crosby’s home run leads Santa Fe past GHS
Raiders score three sixth-inning runs to beat Hurricanes and even two-game series.
Ridaught: Williston’s Mitchell projected first-round NFL pick
University of Toledo cornerback earned All American status his junior and senior years.
Ridaught: Buchholz softball is turning the corner
Bobcats win more than 10 games for first time since 2014.
Columbia’s Trayce McKenzie named Athlete of the Week
Junior bats .625 with two home runs and two triples as part of a 2-0 week for the Tigers.
Bulldogs blank Bobcats, spoil Senior Night
Sophomore pitcher Gracie Watley tosses a one-hitter and strikes out 12 Buchholz batters.
Ridaught: One last chance to shine
Nearly 40 boys and girls basketball players from North Central Florida played in The Prep Zone All-Star Showcase.
Ridaught: Regional All-Star hoops games on Saturday
Top boys, girls regional basketball players from Class of 2024 will suit up for day-long event.
Ingram, Ervin repeat as top coaches
Hawthorne girls basketball coach Cornelius Ingram and Williston boys basketball coach Jim Ervin win second straight Class 1A titles.
Trenton foursome sign with colleges
Seniors Brandy Dees, Haley Blankenship, Jessica Johnson, and Ella Emmons to play at the next level.
Gainesville’s Nicholas Tisher named Athlete of the Week
GHS junior joined teammate Jacob Goode as the first lifters in program history to qualify for state in Olympic competition.
Four schools place a pair on big school All Area boys team
District champ GHS leads the way with two players on first team.
Buchholz wins 10th straight vs. GHS
Senior Austin Cardozo struck out 11 and Bobcats score seven runs in bottom of third inning to mercy-rule visiting Hurricanes.
Ridaught: Area loaded with top pitchers
Six area teams ranked in top 10 armed with elite pitchers.
Familiar faces on All Area girls basketball team
Two-time defending 1A state champion Hawthorne places two on first team.
Trenton evens series with GHS
Freshman Addison Allaire tosses one-hit shutout, strikes out 14.
Ridaught: Trust, winning restored for Eastside football
Rams have 11 players sign National Letters of Intent to play at college level.
Newberry’s Sarah Priester named Athlete of the Week
Panthers junior batted .667 with 12 RBI, including two doubles and two triples as part of a 3-0 week.
Florida Mr. Basketball, Coach of the Year announced
Hawthorne’s C.J. Ingram, Williston’s Jim Ervin finish fifth, fourth in the voting respectively.
P.K. Yonge, Santa Fe sweep All Area soccer coach awards
Lady Blue Wave coach Rebecca Schackow led Lady Blue Wave to their first final four in program history.
Three area softball teams in regional power poll top 10
Eight softball teams in Mainstreet coverage area are ranked or receiving votes.
Hawthorne’s Ingram top five coach, Miss Basketball announced
Cornelius Ingram finished fourth in voting for overall Florida Dairy Farmers Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year.
Santa Fe, P.K. Yonge lead All Area boys soccer teams
Raiders and Blue Wave placed five and four players on the big school and small school teams, respectively.